Benefits of Virginia Law
[…] In such an example, it would not be possible to know malpractice had occurred until the sponge is discovered). One important exception to the statute of limitations is the continuing treatment rule, whereby an action can be pursued if there was substantially uninterrupted treatment for the condition by the provider. In such a case, the two years toll from the last treatment.
- Why it matters: Actions are barred following the statute of limitations.
Standard of Care (as presented by an expert witness), Virginia Code Section 8.01-581.20
- The standard of care by which any act or omission will be judged is by the “skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty”. The practitioner must have practiced within one year of the alleged act or omission.
- Why it matters: It helps refine the pool of experts to those who can reasonably testify.